Video Competition 2015

The video competition for Ukrainian students was the chance for young people from schools and the universities to create a video on two topics:

  • “Our Town’s Jewish History”
  • “Civil Rights and Civil Society in Ukraine in the 21st Century”

The participants were challenged to create an innovative and creative film of around 7 minutes which presented one of the two topics as a historically accurate and interesting story. Centropa provided them with video guidelines and practical tips on how to create videos.

The Trans.History team received around 13 videos from schools all over the country, the majority of them focusing on “Our Town’s Jewish History”. All videos showed that the students had risen up to the challenge and provided a new and creative insight into their town’s and country’s history.


The Winners

Category: “Our town’s Jewish history”

[lgc_column grid=”30″ tablet_grid=”30″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”false”]1st place:[/lgc_column]

[lgc_column grid=”70″ tablet_grid=”70″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”true”]“The Jewish history of Vinnytsya”

Film director – Marya Levanchuk
Records – Oleksandr Stadnyk, Oleksandra Kovalska
Script writer – Maryna Shapoval, Julia Kinas
Translation – Oleksandra Kovalska
Editor – Vladislav Danylevsky, Aylin Gesgin[/lgc_column]


[lgc_column grid=”30″ tablet_grid=”30″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”false”]Two 2nd places:[/lgc_column]

[lgc_column grid=”70″ tablet_grid=”70″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”true”]“Jewish History of Kremenets”

Production, script, direction, director of photography, montage, reader: Olʹg̀a Mačkova
Production, script: Roman Lyanchuk
Under management, Executive in charge of production: Uziy Lyudmyly Mykolayivny

and

“Mezuza”

Rostyslav Holyanovsʹkyy
Olʹha Vitkovsʹka
Oleksandr Patyk
Danyyil Krykus[/lgc_column]


[lgc_column grid=”30″ tablet_grid=”30″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”false”]3rd place:[/lgc_column]

[lgc_column grid=”70″ tablet_grid=”70″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”true”]“The history of Jewish people in Kamenka-Dneprovskaya”

Viktoriya Prokhorenko
Kateryna Venher
Stanislav Chornyy
Oleksandr Semenyuk[/lgc_column]


Category: “Civil Rights and Civil Society in Ukraine in the 21st Century”

[lgc_column grid=”30″ tablet_grid=”30″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”false”]1st place:[/lgc_column]

[lgc_column grid=”70″ tablet_grid=”70″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”true”]“Soul revolution”

by Anna Martyschenko and Pavel Akulov[/lgc_column]


[lgc_column grid=”30″ tablet_grid=”30″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”false”]2nd place:[/lgc_column]

[lgc_column grid=”70″ tablet_grid=”70″ mobile_grid=”100″ last=”true”]“Civil society through the eyes of children”

Pereverzeva Anna
Yenin Danylo
Soynikova Oleksandra
Arakyelov Valery
Himyak Yelizaveyeta
Chernykh Yulia
Pylenko Daria
Fomenko Egor[/lgc_column]


The winning films received their awards (vouchers for video or computer equipment).
The first place film was presented during the Trans.History seminar in Rivne, Nov 5-7.